Immigration: Canadian Experience Class

To qualify under this category for immigration to Canada, the applicant must:

  •  obtain an acceptable level of points under the Express Entry system; and 
  •  legally work for at least one year in Canada in a skilled occupation within the three years immediately preceding the application. 


Another requirement of this immigration category is that the applicant must be able to speak English or French at a moderate or high proficiency level, depending on the skill level of the Canadian work experience the applicant has obtained.

It is certainly desirable to qualify under the Canadian Experience Class, as this category can open immigration doors that may otherwise be unavailable to would-be applicants. A big advantage of the Canadian Experience Class is that it has minimal requirements and doesn't absolutely depend on continued employment in Canada once the one year of skilled work experience in Canada has been met. 

In my view, it is preferable to qualify under the Canadian Experience Class as opposed to the other economic immigration categories, such as the Federal Skilled Worker program, the Federal Skilled Trades program, and the various Provincial Nominee Programs.