Immigration: Temporary Resident Visa

Why Getting a Visa to Canada is Hard


People who wish to visit Canada for business or for tourism may need to obtain a “Temporary Resident Visa”, otherwise known as a Canadian visitor visa, before doing so. Citizens of some countries are exempt from this requirement but most are not. Visitor visas are usually valid for six months and may be extended from within Canada. They may be single or multiple entry. In assessing whether to grant a temporary resident visa to an applicant, Canadian immigration authorities will assess whether the prospective visitor has a valid reason for visiting, enough money to pay for the visit, and is likely to return to his or her home country at the completion of the period of time authorized for the visit.